Kent State Edged by Akron 62-59 in MAC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 16th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Mid-American Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Kent State 29 30 59 +5.0
  Akron 32 30 62 -5.0
Fri, Mar 15 2013, 06:30 PM

Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland, OH
TV: SportsTime Ohio

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Friday, Mar. 15, Kent State suffered a close loss to Akron 62-59 in the semifinals of the MAC Tournament. With the loss, the Golden Flashes fall to 1-2 against Akron this season. The Golden Flashes got a good effort from Randal Holt, who put up a game-high 19 points and five assists. Darren Goodson had eight points and added seven rebounds. Zeke Marshall recorded a double-double for the Zips on a team-high 18 points and 10 rebounds. Kent State (20-13) finished the regular season fifth in the MAC with a 9-7 record in conference play. To get to the semifinals, Kent State beat Buffalo (70-68).


KSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARandal Holt361925312
B+Darren Goodson21872002
B+Bryson Pope19831201
BKris Brewer36930301
B-Chris Evans32691113
CMark Henniger18510011
CMelvin Tabb22410100
-D. Manley8010001
-Kellon Thomas4000000
-Chris Ortiz4020000
AKR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Zeke Marshall3318101071
A+D. Treadwell3514124313
B-Nick Harney251114013
CReggie McAdams14710001
CC. Gilliam21611000
CJake Kretzer20323103
C-Brian Walsh25221111
D+C. Betancourt20132104
-Pat Forsythe7010001

Kent State Game Notes:
  • The last time KSU started the season 20-13 was 2004.
  • Chris Evans has led the team in rebounding in 23 out of 33 games this season.
  • The Golden Flashes have recorded more free throws made than their opponents for the past five games.
  • Randal Holt has led the team in scoring in 10 out of 33 games this season.
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 47.8 percent or better this season, Kent State has lost 78 percent of the time (2-7).

Akron Game Notes:
  • Zeke Marshall recorded the 12th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Nick Harney set a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.
  • Zeke Marshall has led the team in scoring 13 times in 31 games this season.
  • Demetrius Treadwell accounted for 33.3 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Demetrius Treadwell has six straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Miami-oh
Recap Notes
Miami-oh
Boxscore
Miami-oh
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Kent State Beaten by Miami (OH) 71-64Kent State vs Miami (OH): Recap NotesKent State vs Miami (OH): Boxscore



Season Preview: KSU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Toledo 27-7 14-4
1 WMU 23-10 14-4
3 Buffalo 19-10 13-5
4 Akron 21-13 12-6
5 Ohio 25-12 11-7
6 Emich 22-15 10-8
7 NIU 15-17 8-10
7 Miami (OH) 13-18 8-10
 9Kent State 16-16 7-11
10 Bowling Green 12-20 6-12
11 CMU 10-21 3-15
12 Ball State 5-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 Kris Brewer Jr G 6-3 185
#3 Devin Carter So G/F 6-4 200
#11 Jon Fleming Fr G 5-9 160
#42 Darren Goodson Sr F 6-5 245
#35 Jimmy Hall So F 6-7 215
#13 Mark Henniger Sr F 6-9 230
#23 Derek Jackson Jr G 6-1 175
#20 M. Lawrence Fr F 6-8 200
#0 D. Manley Jr G 6-4 195
#4 Chris Ortiz So F 6-8 225
#5 Tyler Scott Fr G 6-5 202
#14 K.K. Simmons So G 6-3 190
#21 Khaliq Spicer So F 6-9 210
#32 Melvin Tabb Sr F 6-9 255
#2 Kellon Thomas So G 5-11 180
#41 Blake Vedder Sr C 7-4 235